Privacy policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for LEAP FORWARD GROUP and all underlying companies (Little Miss Robot, Knight Moves, Once and Wonderland) on the Website (hereinafter: the “Privacy Policy”). Since we are committed to safeguarding your personal data we will explain in this Privacy Policy how we will treat your personal data and this in accordance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, as may be modified and updated from time to time and in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC as from the moment of its entry into force (hereinafter the “Privacy law”). This Privacy Policy allows us to be open and transparent, so that you can make meaningful choices about the use of your personal data.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

Your personal data will be collected and processed by LEAP FORWARD GROUP, a Belgian company with registered office at Sint Salvatorstraat 18/303 9000 Gent and known in the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number BE0678735823.

We reserve the right to make any changes to our Privacy Policy. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy will always be available on our Website. This Privacy Policy was revised and updated last on 20 April 2018.

By using our Website you give us permission to collect your personal data for the purposes as indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Which personal data do we collect?

Our Privacy Policy explains:

How did we obtain your personal data?

We obtain this data via any means by which we were in touch with you. Contact forms that you have filled out, via email, via phone calls, live conversations, subscription to one of our newsletters, business cards we got from you.

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to provide, maintain, protect, promote and improve our services and to develop new ones. Your personal data is only stored for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected, as long as you hold the position or function for which we contact you.

With your consent (article 6A Privacy Law), we may use your personal data to:

We will only share your personal data:

With your consent: We will only share personal data with companies other than LEAP FORWARD GROUP with your consent. Please be advised that if you click on any social media button, the social media provider may collect your personal data. In such a case, the privacy policy of such a provider will apply.

For legal reasons: We may share personal data to meet any applicable law or regulation or follow any order from a competent supervisory body.

With entities who process personal data for us: These entities may only process the personal data upon our instructions and for the purposes necessary to fulfil the purposes of the processing. These entities are equally bound by the Privacy Law.

What security measures are taken with your data?

Information will be stored on a secure server and LEAP FORWARD GROUP undertakes to take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Your rights

YOU MAY ASK US TO PROVIDE YOU, FREE OF CHARGE, WITH:

Contact information

In the event you have questions relating to the processing of your personal data, or in the event you wish to submit a request for access to, modification of or deletion of your personal data, or in the event you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, you may send us an email at gdpr@leapforward.be. We will provide you with the relevant information or an answer as soon as reasonably possible, but in any event no later than 30 days after the receipt of the request in case of a request for access and 30 days after submission in case of an objection to the processing or a request for modification or erasure.